Wednesday, April 17, 2013

Something that drives me BANANA SANDWICH!!

Gel French Manicure Pricing
(I have to rant here about it cause I feel it would be extremely rude to rant at the salon and it could result possibly in having my nails jacked up on purpose lol.)

I had my nails done over a month ago and of course still don't have the gel manicure on my nails, but this has been seriously boggling my mind and I need to let it out on the interwebs!!!

HOW on earth does it cost $5 more for a French tip that requires less product used on your nail???? I mean, the technician is literally just using the regular clear polish (that's used in a full color gel mani) and a tiny line of white polish on the tip of my nail... and that results in an additional $5 fee???

Because it requires that much more effort and skill?
Because it's going to last a week longer than normal nail color?
Because you know I can't do that shit at home and you're taking advantage of my prissy ass!??

Grrr!!!!! I know it's ONLY $5... but it's the principle, less effort & product should not equal more money.

Tuesday, March 12, 2013

To My Sweet Pea...

Who wants to know what I want for my birthday...

Just kidding, kinda.

I know you made gift shopping extremely difficult for me on your birthday, but you know me, I'm the least bit difficult. Right??? :)
So I'm going to make this incredibly easy on you and give you a list. Some of these are absolutely ridiculous, but that's me (ridiculously awesome!!!), so deal with it :)

1. New car stereo with iPod adapter
2. Two Justin Timberlake concert tickets in Pasadena, CA (if they're not already sold out?? )
3. A dance battle... You + Me + public place
5. Ulta / Sephora giftcard
6. White Chucks - low top (cause you know I keep it gansta) -size to be announced soon.
7. Lots of Hugs & Kisses to make everyone around us vomit
8. Weekend getaway to California
9. A clean car (this means either YOU wash it & vacuum it out, or you pay someone to do it)
10. Camelbak for when I hike, dontchu go dying on me!
11. Mariscos & micheladas mmmmmmm :)
12. Seasons 1 & 2 of Happy Endings on DVD
13. Justin Timberlake's new album (available on iTunes on March 19th)
14. TJ Maxx gift card
16. Reese's Peanut Butter Cups
17. For you to realize I skipped #15!!!
18. A tennis match... and yes I have to WIN!
19. Spring Training game before it's too late!!!!
20. If it's too late for Spring Training, then tickets to a DBacks game.
21. Jimbos breakfast
23. A golden goose egg, NOW
24. Trip to the Grand Canyon
25. Let me clean up your eyebrows forever :)
26. More gangster gear: Nike shoes -size to be announced soon
27. Love me Forever
28. Booty Jersey

I'm sure you might not have a clue about some of these, so ask Val. 
And keep checking back everyday for new wishes ;) ;)

Time is ticking!!!

Monday, October 15, 2012

Arizona Girl Problems

Having that one day of 70-80 degree weather tease you into thinking you can start wearing Fall trends like the rest of the country, only to have the temperature go right back into the mid 90's the very next day. Upon leaving my house in the morning I squealed on the inside noticing how chilly the morning air was and thought "Dare I go back inside and change into a sweater shirt?". Buuuuuuut, it's a good thing I didn't, the temp was back to the upper 80's by 11am.

I just want to wear a long sleeve shirt already!!!!!!

Thursday, September 27, 2012

What I Look Like While Getting Ready & Listening to Beyonce's Single Ladies


One of the many reasons I barely graduated high school:

Sick ass notes I wrote to my friends

It was folded up very intricately so that every unfold revealed more caution about how offensive the context of this note was. 

To my friend's surprise, this note contained absolutely no relevant information whatsoever. Just some poetry that makes me realize how much of an asshole I was. But a funny asshole.

Seriously, I had enough time to get into major detail about how much caution to take upon opening the note that I probably wasted an entire class. No wonder I barely made it to graduation.

Friday, August 24, 2012

Break Ups

Believe me, I would love to be one of those people who's all: 
"We loved, thank you. You've enriched my life. Now go, prosper."

But I'm much more:
"We didn't work out. You need to not exist."

Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Lisa Frank Status!

I don't know why but this morning I woke up thinking that Summer was going to be over, like, next week. But thanks to Google magic I now know that there are still 29 days left of Summer. Which to every girl out there, that means there's only 29 days left to wear all those ridiculously bright neon clothes/ nail polish/ eyeshadows/ frilly shirts/ cut off shorts & other crazy cool shit you spent all Summer stocking up on because in less than a month you get to put it all away for Fall. This also means I'm going to have to start DOING my hair for work and not have that "beachy wave" look aka "I went to bed with my hair wet and just threw some mousse in it this morning cause I slept in" look.

Anyways, beware Phoenix... starting tomorrow I'm going full force on the end of Summer fun looks!
No, I'm not a construction worker wearing this neon orange & yellow.
No, I did not rob a homeless person of their cut off shorts and shirts. 
No, I am no longer a part of the Lisa Frank Club with my bright pink & blue nail polishes. 
I promise you I own at least one brush and I know how to use it.
No, I'm not wearing these neon colors so drivers can see me because I plan on running at night. 
I promise I do not crimp my hair. It's called a DEEP WAVER!
Oh yeah, that "perfume" I've been wearing the last few months is called: Sport Performance by Banana Boat. It's my sexy Summer scent.
No, I do not think I am a gladiator in these sandals.
And last but not least, I promise I'm not always listening to cheesy pop/ rock songs and sippin' on cocktails by the pool acting like I'm in the next LMFAO music video. 

So consider yourselves warned! I hope the rest of you rock the shiznit out of your Summer wardrobe and beauty looks for the next 29 days.

Exes & Ohs

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Guess who's back in the muthatruckin house!??

I tried to caption this picture "We're Baaaaaaaccckkkk!" on my Instagram while tagging us at the game, but due to the University of Phoenix stadium not having free wifi (WTF), I could not reach an Internet connection in time to upload my pic and tag myself there. Poor us :( #2012problems

There isn't much more, but go ahead and enjoy the rest of what I managed to document before complete inebriation.

Mel & Val

Buds & Birds


Group Hug!

P.S. So now I know why I don't remember leaving the stadium on Friday night or not even knowing about a shooting, I checked my bank account and realized I spent over $70 on beer that night. Yup, those $9 beers are mind erasers. Watch out world!

Friday, August 10, 2012

I'm going to be a brave little toaster this weekend

This is my favorite.

Feel no obligation to be social.

Whenever I flaked on my friends, I would feel terribly guilt-ridden and have to come up with some extravagant lie to cover my ass. It was exhausting and, most importantly, pointless. Instead of telling an elaborate lie, why didn’t I just tell them the truth? Eight times out of 10, the reason why I flake on someone is not because I hate them but because I’m just not in the mood to hang out. Maybe I’m feeling overwhelmed, maybe I’m tired, maybe I’m just in a rotten mood. It’s usually not personal! So now I just will tell someone “Yo, I am in a crappy mood and want to be by myself tonight!” and that’s that. You can’t argue with being in a bad mood. It feels liberating to be honest and now I have no guilt whenever I bail on plans. (Perhaps my heart has just turned cold and black though?)
Double the #YOLO: Tell someone that you didn’t text them back last night because you just didn’t want to. (LOL, I dare you. You have to be a brave lil’ toaster to commit this sin.